FUTABA Microfinance Plc, has been established in the purposes and dreams of a shareholder. Throughout the initiatives, as well as a strong commitment, the shareholder has overcome all obstacles, and finally received the official business operating license from The National Bank of Cambodia, No M.F-64, issued on December 16, 2015.
At the beginning of 2016, FUTABA started its business operation with the only initial capital of USD 1,000,000. However, with the strong support from customers, it was showing that FUTABA got a great successful achievement. Meanwhile, since 2016, AZUMA & Co., Ltd., has become a shareholder of FUTABA Microfinance Plc, AZUMA & Co., Ltd., a Japanese Company, has parallel concept in supporting and improving living standard of Cambodian people, especially to contribute to developing new generations by providing highly effective financial  service with quality, consistency, and transparency of the market.
With the long-term perspective and the expectation the positive progress of the financial market in Cambodia, FUTABA Microfinance Plc, will continue to implement its strategic plan in order to achieve the need and dream of the shareholder. Having seen its growing, FUTABA Microfinance Plc, launched 3 new branches more by the end of 2016 in order to strengthen and enhance  its potential strength on a widely market, and to serve the growth of loan demand from the local area customers. The 3 branches were approved the official business operation license from the National Bank of Cambodia on September 20, 2016. In view of the positive implementation and management as well as the long-term strategic plan in the future, the National Bank of Cambodia granted permission to extend the license to FUTABA for 3 years more on October 22, 2018 and on December 30, 2019, the National Bank of Cambodia decided to grant a permanent business license to FUTABA. Despite the difficult situation affected by the COVID virus and the war between Ukraine and Russia, we see that in 2023, FUTABA had strived to expand its branch operations in Takeo province (Krong Doun Kaev Branch) in line with its long-term strategic plan. As of December 31, 2023, FUTABA has 8-years business operation, which is located serving with 05 offices such as Head Quarter (Head Office Branch), Khan Praek Pnov Branch, Khan Pur Senchey Branch, Krong Chbar Mon Branch (Kampong Speu Province), and Krong Doun Kaev Branch (Takeo Province). And at the end of 2023, FUTABA also changed its organizational structure at the management level, as changing the role of CEO and reorganizing in position from Assistant CEO to Deputy CEO.
In the meantime, FUTABA Microfinance Plc, was successful in subsequent capital injection as the following: