ABOUT US | President's Message
Dear valuable Customers and Parties concerned,
We, FUTABA Microfinance Plc., are honored by that on 30th December 2019, the National Bank of Cambodia officially issued us the Permanent License as Microfinance in lieu of the Three Years License till then.
Namely, we have started our activities on 16th December, 2015, as Micro-Financing Company in the Kingdom of Cambodia, based on the Three Years Official License from the National Bank of Cambodia, and such our License was extended for another three years by the National Bank of Cambodia on 22nd October, 2018 by their appreciation on our very positive implementation and management as well as our long-term strategic future plan. However the real glory was given to us, FUTABA Microfinance Plc., on 30th December, 2019 by the National Bank of Cambodia that we were nominated as the first Microfinance Plc. in Cambodia, that secured the Permanent License duly switched from the existing Three Years Official license from the National Bank of Cambodia, which we believe is the result of the hard works extended by all our managements and our staffs, furthermore thanks to the kind support from our esteemed Customers for making use of the products and services offered by us, FUTABA Microfinance Plc.
As of December 31st, 2019, We are running the operating activities at Four Basements, namely at  Head Quarter (including Head Office Branch), Khan Toul Kork Branch, Khan Pur Senchey Bracnh and Krong Chbar Morn Branch, dealing with 819 Clients in total, where the loan portfolio reaches the amount of $ 13,446,179 in total, supported by our 17 Credit Officers.
We had been enjoying the record below 1%  Portfolio at Risk till year 2019 since our establishment, however were obliged to record 0.46% Portfolio at Risk in year 2019 due to some unavoidable case. But one thing remarkable is that there is no Loan Written-Off with any Client in our history, which is highly appreciated by the National Bank of Cambodia.
We had been concentrating for the past three years mainly on strengthening our  Internal Control System, focusing on staff training, skills, revise structure, and updating the policies and procedures, and also to fully comply with applicable laws and regulations instructed by the National Bank of Cambodia and relevant Government Institutions. Fulfillment of such our Internal Controlling System is completed by now, thus the significant increase in our activity is expected from year 2020 onwards.
We, FUTABA has signed an agreement with KPMG Cambodia Ltd, to prepare the Cambodia International Financial Reporting Standard (CIFRS) for the Small and Medium Enterprises (CIFRS for SMEs) required by the Bank of Cambodia and the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
Finally, we have completed this report at the end of 2019 and have reported it to the National Bank of Cambodia and we will continue to work on this report for the coming year. Our duty we believe is to be the PATHWAY to the Next Generation in the Kingdom of Cambodia, which should be materialized based on our Fair and Transparent Transaction in the field of our Financing Services.
We, FUTABA are funded by the Single Shareholder in Japan, where we can manage a very swift and flexible decision making for our esteemed Customers. Even though, FUTABA does not have a fully operational office throughout Cambodia, but our intention is to become one of the premier leading Financing Institutions in the Kingdom of Cambodia, in order to contribute to the sustainable development of the Society and Economic Growth for both current and the Next Generation by our creating the stable, transparent Financing markets and a long-term strategic plan that still expansion operation area in other provinces in the Kingdom of Cambodia, which is our sincere wish as well as our goal.
Our Dream is to be of some help to the Customers as well as to the Society to establish the steady financial basement for their bright future. We hereby reconfirm that our maintaining best services, good relationship and accountability in a long run, with our dedication to the superior services, which differentiates us from other Microfinance Institutes. Throughout our financing activities, we are providng our philosophy of perfect partnership with our esteemed Customers by our offering the best quality of Financing Proposal with the utmost sincerity and professional services which is suitable to each of our esteemed Customers who from time to time are in various situation and different position.
Our esteemed Customers can secure a firm basement for their expanding their Business, through our best services arranged by our committed and knowledgeable Staff who are experts for providing the most suitable financing options to each of the Customers to reach their individual needs.
We, FUTABA Microfinance Plc. has provided various kind of Financing Services, such as Business Loan, Housing Loan, Agricultural Loan, Staff loan, Consumption Loan, Employee Loans and Education Loan. For Staff Loan and Education Loan, offered at a very LOW INTEREST RATE, together with the best Customer Services to contribute to socially enhancing, staff living conditions and human resources development.
Going forward, we also seek to offering full range of Traditional and innovative Microfinance solutions to new and all the existing Customers.
I am looking forward to serving you for materializing all your dreams, where we work together in order to reach our mutual goals, since your dream is our dream, your future is our future.
Lastly, please my esteemed Customers, feel free to contact us whenever needed.
May DREAMS COME TRUE to all our beloved Customers, we remain.